[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

associate .HTM extesion as .PHP in Apache

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am running a Apache server on Linux.
I would like Apache to run .HTM or .HTML pages  as .PHP pages:
that means: I would like to be able to put directly some PHP code into .HTML pages (infact .htm or .html is seen exactly as if it were .php)
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:yarek
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 21873424
Hi,

Please read the below article:

http://rssfeedreader.com/php.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:caterham_www
ID: 21932925
Search for the Addhandler directive in your httpd.conf. You should habe a

AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php already in place in order to process php files via php as an apache module. Just add the desired extensions like

AddHandler application/x-httpd-php .php .htm .html
0