Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - 70-236 Exam

Posted on 2008-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Ok im cracking the **** at trying to find a clear answer to this one.

Does the MCTS 70-236 Configuring Exchange Server 2007 Exam count as an elective to the 2003 MCSE

Dont give me links please - i have read and read and read - the MS site for 2003 MCSE track says yes, then you follow the link onto the exchange exam and it doesnt mention 2003 MCSE as being anything to do with the exam.....whereas other exams do

I have MCT's telling me it doesnt, Exam Centres not knowing, and MS having no clarity at all - Can someone who has the knowledge give me an answer here?
0
Comment
Question by:Jay_Jay70
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rehanahmeds
ID: 21873371
if you have read read and cant find solution... my suggestion is call Microsoft and ask them... you will have 20 answers if you ask 20 people...
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21873409
lol MS offices shut over here at 8pm :) i posted just before as i am impatient and cant be bothered to wait till tomorrow
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 21873442
from what i have heard is that it does not as MCSE certification is being dis-continued.
There are two new certifications and this exam qualifies you for one of them.
236 gives you MCTS and counts towards MCITP which includes 237 and 238
you might want to check the attachment. rename it to .ppt or .pps
Vista---Exchange-2007.txt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21873495
That is a fantastic presentation - its funny you answered with no though, the presentation on 236 clearly states that it DOES indeed count as an elective towards both 2000 and 2003 MCSE courses - great preso - thank you :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21873576
you are correct. it does say that it may be used as a general elective
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 21875204
Trust the page on MS that states that the exam is valid for the certification track or check your certification planner.

Same thing as described in the question also exists for the security specializations. In the list of requirements for the security specialization (MCSE2000), it's stated that 70-214 and 70-299 is listed as electives. If displaying the official prep guide for each exam, the information is missing. Prep.guide for 299 only states its valid for 2003-tracks.
The requirement pages for the tracks can also miss some information about upgrade possibilities. Security track on 2003 doesn't contain any information about upgrading from 2000, but it's displayed when using the certification planner.
0
 
LVL 48

Author Closing Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 31470905
Works for me lads, thank you very much for your time

James
0