Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

regEx pattern validates differently in XML schema

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

This Regular expression doesn't accept underscores in a XML schema but it does validate with other tools. It's actually from ASP.NET.

\w+([-+.']\w+)*@\w+([-.]\w+)*\.\w+([-.]\w+)*

e.g. 'bill_smith@email.co.uk' fails.

It seems odd that a schema treats it differently. What do I need to do?

Thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:j055
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 21874645
Different apps/languages support regular expressions to varying degrees, if it's the \w in your expression that is the issue you could try:
[A-Za-z0-9_]+([-+.'][A-Za-z0-9_]+)*@[A-Za-z0-9_]+([-.][A-Za-z0-9_]+)*\.[A-Za-z0-9_]+([-.][A-Za-z0-9_]+)*

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:j055
ID: 21875000
Thanks for the clues

I changes this:
\w+([-+.']\w+)*@\w+([-.]\w+)*\.\w+([-.]\w+)*
to this
\w+([-+.'_]\w+)*@\w+([-.]\w+)*\.\w+([-.]\w+)*

I just needed to allow underscores before the @ sign.

Thanks
Andrew
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SyfAldeen earned 1000 total points
ID: 22887594
j055,
Kindly, check this RegEx. It'll not accept _ anywhere after @.

\w+(?:[-+.'_]\w+)*@[^\W_]+(?:[-.][^\W_]+)*\.[^\W_]+(?:[-.][^\W_]+)*

Open in new window

0