Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apply a style class to a php echo

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi experts,

I need to apply my font formatting class 'ranking2' to the output of this php script. Please can you tell me how I need to add the html to get the the php echo formatted with the 'ranking2' class.
$newText = $row_currentBlog['BlogEntry'];
$newText .=  "<BR class=\"ranking2\">"."This entry was recorded at: ".$blogdate."<BR>".$blogentry."<BR>";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RowdyBurns
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21873280
you mean, you are looking for how to defined the ranking2 class (css style) in your html document?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RowdyBurns
ID: 21873556
No. I can add the CSS class to the echo in the html document, but this is applied to the all of the echo. What I am trying to do is to format the text "This entry was recorded at:" and the .$blogdate.  before it is echoed in the html because the .$blogentry. needs to formatted differently.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 21873561
Try this...
$newText = $row_currentBlog['BlogEntry'];
$newText .=  "<br /><span class=\"ranking2\">"."This entry was recorded at: ".$blogdate."<br />".$blogentry."</span><br />";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 21873573
Oh, new criteria... OK, try this...
$newText = $row_currentBlog['BlogEntry'];
$newText .=  "<br /><span class=\"ranking2\">"."This entry was recorded at: ".$blogdate."</span><br />".$blogentry."<br />";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RowdyBurns
ID: 31470907
The second one nailed it! Thanks lot lot for your help Paseur.
You have a good day.
0