Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Phone Number Normalization

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey Guys!

Having a slight problem with Phone Number Normalization with LCS 2005.  The problem being is I haven't a clue about the string setup of the numbers!

I'm trying to get 2 strings setup for phone numbers in the UK.  The format I need is:

xxxxx xxxxxx

and

xxxx xxx xxxx

I've tried working out what (/d/d/d*$1) means but I'm afraid I can't speak Microsoft Martian!

Any help would be appreciated!

Cheers,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:daveforster
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 21881790
(/d/d/d*$1) is what's as a "regular expression" ha go figure.
Also it's widely used not just microsoft.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 21881821
/d is shorthand for digit i think

here's a more detailed explaination:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5055982.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MacNuttin earned 2000 total points
ID: 21881868
$  is the "end of line" symbol. () is the grouping * is repitition

so I think /d/d/d*$1 means true when 3 digits over and over ending with 1

another link to drive you crazy:
http://www.troubleshooters.com/codecorn/littperl/perlreg.htm#op_$
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:daveforster
ID: 31470909
Thanks mate!  From the basis of this answer it seems that you have WAY too much time on your hands to be able to understand this! ;)

Worked a treat, simple but effective! ;)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 21886602
xxx xxxx xxxx

is a valid UK phone number e.g., 020 7627 9234
0