Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to access Interbase (GBD) database files directly without a server using C# or .Net?

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I have been handed a Interbase 5 GDB file to generate a sales report by developing a customised program in C#/.Net.
The passwords/userid to access the GDB has also been provided, so was the schema.
Assuming that i do not have access to a Interbase server to load the database file, nor am i allowed to run a server (IB/FB), is there anyway i can access the GDB file directly and locally without the use of a server?
Something like Microsoft Access .MDB files where all i need is the MDB to access the file and nothing else.

My developing environment is Visual Studio 2005.

Many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:phibersg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tkalchev earned 500 total points
ID: 21873313
Look at this one : http://www.firebirdsql.org/manual/fbmetasecur-embedded.html

It is for firebird, but you can convert the interbase 5 gdb to firebird, using gbak utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:phibersg
ID: 21873383
Ah.. that seems to be what i am looking for!

And to think i was googling for "embedded interbase" and not "embedded firebird" !!!

Let me look thru the solution and will award the points in time! :)

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 21873434
you are still effectly using a server, it's just that it's not running as a server, so in almost all ways, the database will still behave the same way. Some things to watch out for:

if the file was copied from it's original location while the server process was running, then it's probably corrupt

if the database uses UDF's then these will need to be installed on the new location as well

change the .gdb to something else or disable system restore on the partition holding it, as otherwise microsoft will take a copy everytime it changes

the file still needs to be on a local drive not a network mount
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:phibersg
ID: 21880716
Yups Nick, am aware of all the issues actually..

I was actually finding a way to read GDB directly files in a PC running already IB 5 or 6..

But it's one hell of a headache installing Firebird and IB into 1 PC..
It works well, but it's a hassle to make the two of them play nice to each other..

Thanks!
0