Solved

Toshiba Satellite A205-S5804

Posted on 2008-06-26
19
6,052 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm trying to go from Windows Vista to XP on a Toshiba Satellite A205-S5804.  When I try to install Windows XP on the Toshiba Satellite A205-S5804, I get the message "There is no hard drive available".  I tried to go in CMOS to change from SATA to IDE, but there was no option to do that on this particular model. Has anyone had this problem?  If so, please shed some light on what to do.  Thanks a million in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:moecom
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sirbob2000
ID: 21873314
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21873335
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21873347
This question is getting asked way too often right now lol easy points
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21873351
just to note in your BIOS (cmos) its not change from SATA to ide but turn off ACHI
0
 

Author Comment

by:moecom
ID: 21873398
I'm going to try your suggestions when I get back to the office.  I'm still new so bare with me.  By the way, thanks a million for correcting me with the proper terms.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21877545
Any update
0
 

Author Comment

by:moecom
ID: 21879704
I'm trying to find the driver for the hard drive so that I can add it to the nlite installation.  Any ideas?  I used to be the smart one of the computer bunch....now I feel like my team used to feel.  Again, thanks for help
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21881612
go here

http://www.au-ja.org/files-intelchipset.phtml

get the intel matrix storgae manager, extract the exe files to a tem,mp directory and they are what you need to add to the slipstream
0
 

Author Comment

by:moecom
ID: 21882742
thanks a million.  i will do this by 11:00 est.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21883002
No problem ill be in the pub by then as it will be 8pm on a friday haha
0
 

Author Comment

by:moecom
ID: 21883159
i'm back in now...getting ready to try this right.  again, i truly do appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21883182
no problem im here for about another 2 hours then off for the weekend
0
 

Author Comment

by:moecom
ID: 21883229
iata82_cd.exe - 22,1 MByte
this is the file i downloaded.  this is an executible file.  when i click on it, it is framework installion and tells me that this system does not meet the mimimum requirements.  
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 500 total points
ID: 21883318
this might be the same one i cant download it form here right now let me know if its better

http://drivers.softpedia.com/progDownload/Intel-Chipset-software-Installation-Utility-Download-24568.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21883354
I have uploaded the extracted files you need here
0
 

Author Comment

by:moecom
ID: 21883374
OK - that did allow me to extract the files.  I'm getting ready to package it right now.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21883380
excellent news
0
 

Author Comment

by:moecom
ID: 21883460
i'm getting ready to burn and test it....THANK YOU SO MUCH
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moecom
ID: 31470915
I am so delighted....thanks a million.  I'm rockin and rolling now.
0