Solved

start up problems

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi
Everytime there are plenty of 'downloaded' softwares which try to start up while starting the computer. Going to msconfig and declicking some of them helps.While declicking some sometime function keys does not work.
I have norton antivirus. Which are the ticks i need to make to allow computer to run. It is a sony vio computer. The reason i ask is there are plenty of programmes like ccp etc. It is difficult to idnetify which to leave which to tick.
Can you help
0
Comment
Question by:krish1na
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterMac earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Even more difficult to tell which you need, and which can be stopped if don't even know what they are.

Best advice I can give is to find good startup menu handling programme. One I use is the function built into Spybot SD (Free download). if you enable advanced mode, and use tools menu, has startup handler, which is pretty good at describing items in startup list, and what they do. Can also disable startup of any of them from there, or re-enable if you make a mistake, and stop something you need.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EdwardWatts
Comment Utility
Hi,
Just to reiterate what PeterMac said, it can be difficult to tell which you need and which you dont. However  if you use a good start menu handling program i use the one in advanced windows care (will also keep yopur pc running smooth) you should not have a problem. You could in fact disable all programs listed as what the startup folder does is similar to the standby button on tele. It gets them ready to run, the theory being that when you  click on the program folder it will start faster as it is already half way there. personally | have yet to see any difference in the speed myself. Furthermore anything in the start up folder will not affect windows startup. A lot of it is common sense - some programs  like anti virus, spyware, voluem control you will want to start with windows. The less you have starting on windows boot up the quiker it will boot, at present I have only 13 programs in the startup folder on my office pc, and only 5 on my games pc.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
Comment Utility
Once your computer has started run the task manager.
Look at processes.
Anything in there that isn't obvious, copy down and google for what it is.
This will identify what runs after startup.

Then you can either run msconfig and look in the command section in startup to identify each.
Or if you are fmailiar with editing the resgistry, you can also do it there.

WARNING: do not mess with the rsgistry unless you have confidence here (and always back it up first).
Changing deleting entries here can cause serious problems.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EdwardWatts
Comment Utility
i dont understand why when the software is free, and has been tested (I have been using advanced windows care on all my pc's for at least 3 months with no probelms. I am  pc engineer and all pc's I sell have a copy on). You guys out there want to do things the hard way.
While I agree with seriousnick, yes you can go through the msconfig. However that does have system files in and if you mess with those you could have serious problems. Also if yopu are not sure what you are looking it it means indentifying the files on google, which again couls lead you in the wrong direction and aslo will takes ages.
Try Advanced windows care free version or as petermac suggested spybot sd again a free program ( also one of the best anti spyware out there), you have nothing to lose.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
Comment Utility
I would recommend you to change ur antivirus ....Nortan is too heavy and is difficult to configure.....just try Kaspersky .....its light good and very effective against spywares tojans and viruses....better then Mccafee and Nortan....You can then easily confirgure it too....
0