Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unrelated Dimensions

Posted on 2008-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-13
Hello,

I have the following scenario in MS SSAS 2005:

- One Measure Group called transitions;
- One Measure Group called actions;

The transitions have actions associated. They share all the dimensions except:
- Transition has the workflow dimension associated;
- Action has the action detail dimension associated.

I tried the many-to-many relation between the two measure groups, but the result was always the total number of actions. It didn't filtered the number of actions by the respective transitions.

My objective is to filter the number of actions by the transition, given a workflow restrition (the workflow dimension is only associated to the transition measure group).

I really need some help :\
0
Comment
Question by:xkto
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21873801
can you post your query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xkto
ID: 21874771
Hello

It's not a query, I want to model this in the dimension usage (MS Analysis Services 2005).

Thank You

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
srnar earned 2000 total points
ID: 21882511
xkto: dosth think the query with repeating values - if you see repeating values you have some data based on query - either you see the query or you can catch it via profiler.

Otherwise the m2m is realy working - we are using it the same way like in adventure works. See pic
many2many.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:srnar
ID: 21882528
...and in your query you are using an unrelated dimension - as you described...
0