Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Delphi have any webbrowser components?

Posted on 2008-06-26
9
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I want to display a HTML page, thats on the www in part of a delphi form. Is there any components for this, and if - in what toolbox?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunsales
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rfwoolf earned 2000 total points
ID: 21873332
There's quite a popular one from www.bsalsa.com - free and opensource
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 21873340
yes. tehre is TWebBrowser on the Internet page.
but I usggest installing and using TEmbeddedWB from bsalsa.com since it is a much more improved verison of the TWebBrowser.
Both are based on the IE activex control.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 21873404
PS> What vers of delphi do you have? I think TEMbeddedWB from bsalsa.com is from D5 to D2005/6
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 21873416
it's not present in D7 and below :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 21873427
but Sunsales, don't get me wrong, tembeddedwb supports D7 and below (at least down to D5 that I tried)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 21873486
i have 20007
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 21873510
wow Sunsales, you are millenia ahead of your time
do they still use WebBrowsers in that age ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rfwoolf
ID: 21873554
well it should still work with 2007 I believe
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 21873591
wel, even if you don't have it and you don't want to use tembededwb, you can import the activex conrol just like any other activex control
0