Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking Wired and Wireless Computers through wireless router

Posted on 2008-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a computer that is connected directly via a LAN cable to a wireless router.
I have laptop that is connected to the same router wirelessly.

The first computer (assigned by the routers)  IP address is 192.168.1.3. I've shared its C:\ drive.

When I ping this computer from the laptop, I get a reply. However, when I enter \\192.168.1.3 into the run command it gives me an error message saying that I 'may not have permission' and something to do with a server not available. I cant remember it exactly but its a standard windows error.

Sorry I cant remember but its just a thing I am setting up for a friend and am not in his house at the minute.

Anyone, have any ideas how I can access the computers C:\ from the laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:steduf
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 750 total points
ID: 21873910

Make sure the Windows Firewall on the machine you want to access allows File and print sharing.  

Right click Network Places | Properties, Richt Click the Network Connection | Properties, Click the Advanced tab | in the Windows Firewall section, Click Settings | Click the Exceptions Tab | Check File and Print Sharing

You may also need to open ports 135 - 139 (tcp and udp) on the router.

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:StrifeJester
StrifeJester earned 750 total points
ID: 21874697
This may be file sharing setup error as well.  Are both computers using simple file sharing?  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040 is direct from MS on how to enable or disable simple file sharing.  You can tell if simple file sharing is on by going to the sharing and security menu by right clicking on the folder.  With simple file sharing you give the share a name and then have the option for checking a box to allow others to make changes.  This is never a good idea when sharing a root drive.  Windows will also ask you before it allows to setup a share name that you are sure you want to share the entire c drive.
0