[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to delete windows 2000 but keep XP

Posted on 2008-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a laptop which initially had Windows 2000. I installed Windows XP last night but I was unable to format the drive / partition and now I have a choice between Windows XP and 2000 when I start up. How can I uninstall windows 2000 or delete that part of the partition?
0
Comment
Question by:Dustballs
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21873462
did you intsall xp over the top or put into another partition? if you put in as another partition then its now a little bit messy as you have partitioned youru drive and getting it back to one partition will be awkward
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21873481
why were you unable to format the drive in teh first place?

My reommendation would be now pull all your data etc onto a USB, reformt repartition to one space and reinstall xp and then drop your data back on
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 750 total points
ID: 21873485
heres how the upgrade shoudl have been done

http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sg_2kupgrade.asp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dustballs
ID: 21873502
As far as I know I created it on the same one. I didn't have the option to create a new partition or delete the existing partition because the files were being used by windows
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21873509
I would be tempted to install again and zap Win2000 you can use the partition manager in setup to delete/create partitions - nice guide at http://www.theeldergeek.com/xp_pro_install_-_graphic.htm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21873511
Great minds KCTS lol
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 21873525
>> files were being used by windows <<

Boot from the CD and install afresh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dustballs
ID: 21873585
I figured I might of had to do that ... Just have to get everything done in the next couple of hours. I thought there might have been a quicker way to just delete that version of windows. I'm booting it from d and formatting everything so hopefully it will work ok
0