Solved

Can Distribution Groups receive external e-mails ?

Posted on 2008-06-26
10
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

I would like to know if a distribution group can receive e-mails from external people.

If not, then what is the best method of a team receiving e-mails from external people?

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:nico-
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 100 total points
ID: 21873473
if the group is mail enabled then it can receive external email.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:meugen
meugen earned 100 total points
ID: 21873524
You have to define an email address for that Distribution Group and then make it visible.
You can do this going to the Exchange Server, open up the Active Dir Users and Computers-> highlight the distribution group-> right click on Properties->then search through tabs from there and you can set few options like:
E-Mail Address
Exchange Advanced
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 21873574
okay, thanks .. it's not receiving external e-mails, even though it's mail enabled :(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21873594
are the senders getting any errors?
do you have any restriction set on the DL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 21873605
I think it's because the scope is set to Global .. i guess that would make a difference ?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:It breaks therefore I am
It breaks therefore I am earned 50 total points
ID: 21873716
The other thing that would cause is if the group is set to require that all senders authenticate. If internal users can mail and external users can not then this sounds to me like teh cause.

Open ESM / Recipient Config / Distribution group right click your group and properties. Go to teh Mail Flow tab and go into Message delivery Restrictions and remove the tick from "Require that all senders authenticate" is unchecked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 21873777
good shout but rats .. no joy so far ..

universal and distribution selected ..
no restrictions on inbound messages
tried from googlemail and hotmail
other foriegn e-mail from those systems getting through
hmm ! :)

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:It breaks therefore I am
ID: 21873794
Send an external mail from Hotmail or Yahoo then look omn teh Message Tracking centre in teh toolbox... it may help show you where thje message flow is breaking.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:meugen
ID: 21874389
do you get any error message in the sender mailbox(Hotmail or Yahoo) when you send emails from  external sources to that DL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nico-
ID: 21874462
i could receive from external companies, not gmail or hotmail ..  must be tied down ?

how do i separate the points out !
0