Solved

How do I stop users accounts getting locked out?

Posted on 2008-06-26
15
1,898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
This is a tricky one, since the users are non-domain users, so work LOCALLY from their laptops and not logging into a domain as such. I have ,however, created them accounts in AD in order allow them access to our domain. Basically, they are guests who have their own domain, but obviously cant use or login once they enter our site, but they need to use our printers, access the network resources, etc. I normally get them to do this by Start>Run> type ip address of the domain controller

This then asks them to authenticate their username and password (which I have provided them with). But surprisingly on the first attempt it locks their AD account! I read somewhere its something to do with caching their password somewhere.

Please can someone help, its not affecting everyone, but its really annoying as I cant seem to nail down why its just affecting one user (esp since to my knowledge there are no local policies setup to do this).

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:k3t4n_uk
  • 6
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:meugen
ID: 21873542
which is the time difference between clients laptops and the nearest DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:k3t4n_uk
ID: 21873718
there is no time difference. they are sitting in the same building as the DC.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21873758
My guess would be the password has expired by the time they need to use it again, but as they dont log into the domain they dont get the option to reset it. you could try setting the password to never expire or alternatively increase length of password age
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:k3t4n_uk
ID: 21874570
I dont want to increase the length of password age in Group policy, as this will prevent users from changing passwords the same day using Outlook Web Access. I had this issue a couple of days ago.

As a result, I havent enforced any Account Lockout policies, and have left them undefined.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21874622
you could try stopping credentials being cached but cant see that helping the situation

check teh stored passwords section of users and computers in advanced hit manage passwords...anything showing in their?
0
 

Author Comment

by:k3t4n_uk
ID: 21875622
sorry not sure i follow. are you referring to Active directory?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21877558
sorry no not ad if you go to teh control panel on the machine their is an applet in ther called users and computers have a look in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:k3t4n_uk
ID: 21883886
oh ok. I see. but unfortunately, nothing in there im afraid. One thing I did see however, is that there are various local security lockout and account password policies. Please can someone advise if this is the issue or not.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21883917
you would expect there to be account password policies, however can you be more specific as to what you have being enforced
0
 

Author Comment

by:k3t4n_uk
ID: 21884266
Under Control Panel, Administrative Tools>Local Security Policy

Account Policies
-------------------------
enforce password history=24 passwords remembered
maximum password age=30 days
minimum password age=0 days
min password length=6 chars
password must meet complexity requirements=enabled
store pass usign reversible encryption=disabled

Account lockout policy
----------------------------

Account lockout duration=not applicable
Account lockout threshold=0 invalid logon attempts
Reset account lockout counter after=not applicable



Any ideas???


0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 500 total points
ID: 21884364
Yup increase the account lockout threshold to 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:k3t4n_uk
ID: 21884394
would this prevent them getting locked out?

they are using start>run

then entering the ip address of the DC. This usually works for them, and prompts for username and password. Lately, its just showing as 'you do not have access to this resource. please see administrator'. Basically words to that effect. If this local policy setting is causing it, shall i change it for all users?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21884430
think its worth a try otherwise they get locke dout straight away Im not 100% this will work but its the next thing to try
0