Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Have validation start on same position on page ASP.NET 2.0

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I want to have my validation stacked on top of eachother.

What happens here is that when no email is entered it displays the message fine.. but when the email is not valid is displays the message after the "RequiredFieldValidator" message. which looks stupid.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks,
<table>
    <tr>
        <td style="text-align: right">
            <asp:Label ID="lblEmail" runat="server" AssociatedControlID="txtEmail"></asp:Label><span style="color:Red">*</span>
        </td>
        <td>
            <asp:TextBox ID="txtEmail" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        </td>
        <td>
            <asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="reqValEmail" runat="server" ControlToValidate="txtEmail"
                ErrorMessage="RequiredFieldValidator"></asp:RequiredFieldValidator>
            <asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="regValEmail" runat="server" ControlToValidate="txtPayPalAcc"
                ErrorMessage="RegularExpressionValidator" ValidationExpression="\w+([-+.']\w+)*@\w+([-.]\w+)*\.\w+([-.]\w+)*"></asp:RegularExpressionValidator>
        </td>
    </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:copyPasteGhost
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Finn
ID: 21873625
Your RegularExpressionValidator is validating the wrong control - it is currently validating txtPayPalAcc instead of txtEmail.

It's probably a good idea to choose a more user friendly error message such as "Please enter a valid email address." instead of "RegularExpressionValidator".
<table>
    <tr>
        <td style="text-align: right">
            <asp:Label ID="lblEmail" runat="server" AssociatedControlID="txtEmail"></asp:Label><span style="color:Red">*</span>
        </td>
        <td>
            <asp:TextBox ID="txtEmail" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
        </td>
        <td>
            <asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="reqValEmail" runat="server" ControlToValidate="txtEmail"
                ErrorMessage="Please enter a valid email address."></asp:RequiredFieldValidator>
            <asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="regValEmail" runat="server" ControlToValidate="txtEmail"
                ErrorMessage="Please enter a valid email address." ValidationExpression="\w+([-+.']\w+)*@\w+([-.]\w+)*\.\w+([-.]\w+)*"></asp:RegularExpressionValidator>
        </td>
    </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 21873683
:) I do. the text is coming from the database. I changed it...

it's still doing the same thing...I included a picture of the problem.

Thanks
email-problem.GIF
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 21875086
Set the "Display" property of the two validators to "Dynamic" to see if it will help.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Finn earned 2000 total points
ID: 21875730
Try setting Display="Dynamic" and turning off text wrapping for the column - <td style="white-space: nowrap">
        <table>
            <tr>
                <td style="text-align: right">
                    <asp:Label ID="lblEmail" runat="server" AssociatedControlID="txtEmail"></asp:Label><span
                        style="color: red">*</span>
                </td>
                <td>
                    <asp:TextBox ID="txtEmail" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
                </td>
                <td style="white-space: nowrap">
                    <asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="reqValEmail" runat="server" ControlToValidate="txtEmail"
                        ErrorMessage="Please enter a valid email address." Display="Dynamic"></asp:RequiredFieldValidator><asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="regValEmail" runat="server" ControlToValidate="txtEmail"
                        ErrorMessage="Please enter a valid email address." ValidationExpression="\w+([-+.']\w+)*@\w+([-.]\w+)*\.\w+([-.]\w+)*" Display="Dynamic"></asp:RegularExpressionValidator>
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 21875819
So setting "Display=Dynamic" like I said in my post helped?
0