Solved

NETLOGON error when viewing event viewer

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
1,292 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-27
I was currently having problems with people not being able to receive emails. on investigating, the exchange server is all up and running as it should be but when looking in the event viewer i noticed a load of NETLOGON errors Event ID 5774. When checking this error code it seems to point to dns problems. I checked dns and didn't see any error so i thought it might of got itself into a twist so i uninstalled dns and reinstalled it. What i have now noticed it the _msdcs.domain.com is missing from the forward lookup zones. I think this might be one of the causes, how do i get this zone to reappear. I have rebooted several times with no luck. This is a W2K3 single domain controller.
This is the error i get in the event viewer:

The dynamic registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.DomainDnsZones.domainname.co.uk. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 BGF-SERVER.domainname.co.uk.' failed on the following DNS server:  

DNS server IP address: 217.68.241.1
Returned Response Code (RCODE): 5
Returned Status Code: 9017  

For computers and users to locate this domain controller, this record must be registered in DNS.  

USER ACTION  
Determine what might have caused this failure, resolve the problem, and initiate registration of the DNS records by the domain controller. To determine what might have caused this failure, run DCDiag.exe. You can find this program on the Windows Server 2003 installation CD in Support\Tools\support.cab. To learn more about  DCDiag.exe, see Help and Support Center. To initiate registration of the DNS records by  this domain controller, run 'nltest.exe /dsregdns' from the command prompt on the domain  controller or restart Net Logon service. Nltest.exe is available in the Microsoft Windows  Server Resource Kit CD.
  Or, you can manually add this record to DNS, but it is not recommended.  

ADDITIONAL DATA
Error Value: DNS bad key.
0
Comment
Question by:DATABAX
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
Comment Utility
Run netdiag/fix on the DC to re-register the records

Error code 5 indicates permission denied. Does the DNS zone allows dynamic updates?
217..68.241.1 is an external address, so maybe it's using an external DNS server instead of the internal DNS servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DATABAX
Comment Utility
I have run the netdiag/fix and the result looks a bit nasty, can you have a look and advise.
Computer Name: BGF-SERVER

    DNS Host Name: BGF-SERVER.bathgateflooring.co.uk

    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 (Build 3790)

    Processor : x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 11, GenuineIntel

    List of installed hotfixes : 

        KB921503

        KB924667-v2

        KB925398_WMP64

        KB925876

        KB925902

        KB926122

        KB927891

        KB929123

        KB930178

        KB931784

        KB932168

        KB933729

        KB933854

        KB935839

        KB935840

        KB936021

        KB936357

        KB936782

        KB938127

        KB938127-IE7

        KB941202

        KB941568

        KB941569

        KB941644

        KB941672

        KB941693

        KB942615

        KB942615-IE7

        KB942763

        KB942830

        KB942831

        KB942840

        KB943055

        KB943460

        KB943484

        KB943485

        KB944533-IE7

        KB944653

        KB945553

        KB946026

        KB947864-IE7

        KB948496

        KB948590

        KB948881

        KB949014

        KB950759-IE7

        KB950760

        KB950762

        KB951698

        Q147222
 
 

Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 
 

Per interface results:
 

    Adapter : Internet
 

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed
 

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : BGF-SERVER

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 154.32.105.18

                                     154.32.107.18
 
 

        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed
 

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed
 

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed

            No remote names have been found.
 

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped

            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.
 

    Adapter : Local Area Connection
 

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed
 

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : BGF-SERVER

        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2

        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 

        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 
 

        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed
 

        Default gateway test . . . : Skipped

            [WARNING] No gateways defined for this adapter.
 

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed

            No remote names have been found.
 

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped

            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.
 
 

Global results:
 
 

Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed

    List of NetBt transports currently configured:

        NetBT_Tcpip_{E0087851-9628-448F-A7E1-C3ABB9496096}

        NetBT_Tcpip_{C13CD019-E5DC-4CBD-A13F-300B98302766}

    2 NetBt transports currently configured.
 
 

Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed

          [WARNING] Cannot find a primary authoritative DNS server for the name

            'BGF-SERVER.bathgateflooring.co.uk.'. [ERROR_TIMEOUT]

            The name 'BGF-SERVER.bathgateflooring.co.uk.' may not be registered in DNS.

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.gc._msdcs.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.c8cf92fb-22b0-494d-b67b-18215d36e7d7.domains._msdcs.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry gc._msdcs.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry gc._msdcs.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry 726a78ea-833a-46bc-bf3c-23b69aa3555d._msdcs.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._tcp.dc._msdcs.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.dc._msdcs.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.dc._msdcs.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._tcp.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _gc._tcp.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _gc._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kerberos._udp.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kpasswd._tcp.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _kpasswd._udp.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry ForestDnsZones.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry ForestDnsZones.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.ForestDnsZones.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.ForestDnsZones.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry DomainDnsZones.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry DomainDnsZones.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.DomainDnsZones.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Failed to fix: DC DNS entry _ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.DomainDnsZones.bathgateflooring.co.uk. re-registeration on DNS server '154.32.105.18' failed. 

DNS Error code: 0x00002339

    [FATAL] Fix Failed: netdiag failed to re-register missing DNS entries for this DC on DNS server '154.32.105.18'.

    [FATAL] No DNS servers have the DNS records for this DC registered.
 
 

Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir

        NetBT_Tcpip_{E0087851-9628-448F-A7E1-C3ABB9496096}

        NetBT_Tcpip_{C13CD019-E5DC-4CBD-A13F-300B98302766}

    The redir is bound to 2 NetBt transports.
 

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser

        NetBT_Tcpip_{C13CD019-E5DC-4CBD-A13F-300B98302766}

        NetBT_Tcpip_{E0087851-9628-448F-A7E1-C3ABB9496096}

    The browser is bound to 2 NetBt transports.
 
 

DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped
 
 

Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
 
 

WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped

    No active remote access connections.
 
 

Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed
 

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped
 

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information
 
 

The command completed successfully

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DATABAX
Comment Utility
Should the dns be rather pointing at itself as apposed to 217..68.241?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, the problem seams to be that you're pointing the DC to use external DNS servers.
Configure the DC as DNS server.
Point the DC to use itself as DNS server and another DC as secondary DNS for redundancy. Configure the DNS servers to have the external servers as forwarders instead of direct resolving servers.
Configure the clients to use the internal servers as DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
It look like two bridged NICs. The primary has outside servers configured as the prefered DNS server.

      Host Name. . . . . . . . . : BGF-SERVER
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2<<<<<<<<<<subnet ...0..
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 154.32.105.18<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
                                     154.32.107.18<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

Host Name. . . . . . . . . : BGF-SERVER
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.2<<<<<<<<<<<< as apposed to Subnet ...16..
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . :                     <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . :                        <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

First off, Nic one is manually configured, right? The prefered DNS server needs to be 192.168.16
The second NIC is on a different subnet because of the subnet mask.

If 192.168.0.xx is your domain space, you will probably be able to unbridge them, disable the second NIC, and configure the prefered DNS to 192.168.0.2 and the other prefered DNS to be any other DNS on your subnet.

What was the 192.168.16.2 NIC slated for?
0