Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Arrays in SQL?

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am aware there are no arrays in SQL. Instead we use tables (read it online).

here is my situtation: I want to be able to make a link between a business we service and a category of colors for their logos.

for instance...
business 1 might have red and blue
business 2 might have Green and blue
business 3 might have red
business 4 might have Yellow and blue

I have the Category table

cat ID cat name
1         red
2         yellow
3         blue
4         green

I also have a cat_business Table...

CatID    BusinessID


I am adding the buisness through a asp.net 2.0 form and I have check boxes for the colors...

I know how to get the check boxes selected...
My question is how can I go about to add them to the database...

I want to add them when I add the business in my stored procedure...

Any help would be great.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:copyPasteGhost
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:buraksarica
buraksarica earned 800 total points
ID: 21873770
Everything is really ready for you now :)
All you need is adding the business and categories for that business in a transaction.
if you want to do this in a stored procedure, than you should pass the business details and category id's for the bussines. But category id's has no exact count? so you may pass the cat_id's comma delimeted string. And you can split these values with a function like below one. you can use this function like

Insert Into cat_business select *,@yourNewlyAddedBusinessID from Split(@yourStoredProceduresParameter , ',')
create function Split ( 
@StringToSplit varchar(2048),
@Separator varchar(128))
returns table as return
with indices as
( 
select 0 S, 1 E
union all
select E, charindex(@Separator, @StringToSplit, E) + len(@Separator) 
from indices
where E > S 
)
select substring(@StringToSplit,S, 
case when E > len(@Separator) then e-s-len(@Separator) else len(@StringToSplit) - s + 1 end) String
,S StartIndex        
from indices where S >0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 21927157
I finally got a chance to try this out...

It's not working...

Msg 213, Level 16, State 1, Procedure usp_AddColorLink, Line 67
Insert Error: Column name or number of supplied values does not match table definition.

ALTER PROCEDURE [dbo].[usp_AddColorLink]
      -- Add the parameters for the stored procedure here
      @BID char(7),
      @Cats nvarchar(MAX)

AS
BEGIN
            
      INSERT INTO [dbo].[Category_Business]
            SELECT @BID,*
            FROM Split(@Cats , ',')
END

Any ideas?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 1200 total points
ID: 21928533
The error message means that your SELECT statement is returning more columns than exist in the Category_Business table. Best practice is to list all the columns in parentheses in the INSERT statement and list all the columns instead of using *. That way you can be sure the column lists match.

Example:

INSERT INTO [dbo].[Category_Business] (col1, col2, col)
SELECT col1, col2, col3, ...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 21928753
right. I only have two coloumn in that table...

the catID and the Business ID.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 31470926
>buraksarica Your functions looks really cool I didn't get it to work but thanks for the effort!
>dportas double thanks for your help!
0