Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

page file size on Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard 64bit with 32GG of RAM?

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,721 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-26
What should the page file size be on Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard 64bit with 32GG of RAM?
0
Comment
Question by:ncvadf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Robmonster
ID: 21873639
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 21873668
Convention says it should be 1.5xRAM but that does not hold good for machines with large amounts of RAM. I'd stick with a 4Gb swap file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Robmonster
ID: 21875131
Was my link no use...? It seemed to give you all the info you needed and a few specific figures quoted such as:

Note If you are running Microsoft SQL Server together with MSDTC (COM+), the pagefile should be at least 1 percent larger than how much RAM is installed in the system. For example, when you are using 32 GB of RAM, the pagefile should be at least 32.32 GB of RAM.

The actual Pagefile size required varies depending on what use you are putting the machine to, hence my link telling you how to work out an appropriate setting.
0