[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to sum distinct records ie instead of counting them?

Posted on 2008-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-02
I have a report which has records like this:

ID Number      Gross Earnings       Salary Sacrifice    Salary Sacrifice Type
001234           100,000                  200.00                   Car
001234           100,000                  1000.00                  Unit
001234           100,000                  500.00                    Holiday

I need to Group by ID Number and sum the Gross Earnings (ie $100,000 not $300,000) and the Salary Sacrifice ($1700.00) to get a total of $101,700. I have managed to do this by inserting a formula of Maximum (Gross Earnings) + Sum (Salary Sacrifice).

The problem I have is that I now need to add in another group (Supervisor), which means that I can't use the maximum function anymore as it will only produce one record for the group.

Any ideas on how to approach this one?
0
Comment
Question by:spectrum17
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:analliah
ID: 21874796
try using a running total and reset on change of your supervisor grp
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 21885337
That or use a manual running total using formulas and variables.

mlmcc
0