Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Updation is not happening

Posted on 2008-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Windows 2003 is actings as ADC and our DC is placed at different location. ISA firewall is placed at our end in between the DC and ADC. OU is created for our branch and group policy is applied through OU. Group Policy Updation is not happening. How to troubleshoot this problem
0
Comment
Question by:sreesm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21873873
Have you run gpupdate /force ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21873882
... can you give an example remembering that:-
1. You can only have ONE password policy per domain
2. Some policies cannot be applied until logon
3. Some policies cannot be applied until startuo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rehanahmeds
ID: 21874071
workstations on ADC and DC are getting group policy of there own servers or both sites are not recieving updates...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sreesm
ID: 21883220
On Running GPupdate/force on client machines the group policy gets updated. It is not getting updated automatically. We have disabled all the pen drive access in all the domain users machines. As the group policy updation is not happeng, it gets enabled automatically
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21883281
how long are you giving it ?
Group policy refesh takes place every 90mins by default
0
 

Author Comment

by:sreesm
ID: 21883748
Group Policy is not at all updating at any time interval. If it is forced, the group policy updates
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rehanahmeds earned 1500 total points
ID: 21888043
try enabling network location awareness service....
0