Solved

Can I run a virtual Unix server on a Windows desktop?

Posted on 2008-06-26
6
2,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I know that VMWare have a Solaris x86 facility, but is there a method of having a desktop virtual server for other Unix servers like the V490?
0
Comment
Question by:peter2407
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:larstr
larstr earned 100 total points
ID: 21874091
VMware can only run x86 guests since it's not emulating the cpu and run most instructions directly on the existing cpu (and this is the key to the great performance achieved in vmware).

There are other products such as QEMU that can emulate other cpus (at the cost of performance).

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno Schröder earned 400 total points
ID: 21874222
Solaris 10 for SPARC and i86/x64 is absolutely identical from a user's, developer's and sysadmin's perspective. There are only very few differences related to the underlying hardware

Of course, Sun's OBP (system firmware) is different than a PC's BIOS
Also, all peripheral adapters (HBA, NIC, etc.) are different ;-)

EMC's VMware as well as Sun's xVM Virtualbox do rely on the AMD/Intel CPU and it's Hypervisor (if available).
Sun's xVM Virtualbox utilizes AMD's Hypervisor efficiently -- and this technology is also built-in into Solaris 11
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21876649
I have SCO 5.06 and 5.07 Unix running in vmware server.  


Casey
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:peter2407
ID: 21881647
If "all" my customers are doing is developing (mainly configuring) web based applications, would it matter? Also, what is the difference to an app developer re x86 or SPARC?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno Schröder
ID: 21882390
All kind of users will usually not notice any difference running Solaris on SPARC systems compared to i86/x64 systems.

If you do development (not hardware-related stuff like driver devolpment) it's also the same.

Although, you could use gcc (Gnu C Compiler) on both platforms, you should really use Sun's compiler suite "Sun Studio 12" instead. It produces much better code -- especially for 64 bit code on AMD and SPARC processors.
Sun Studio 12 can be downloaded free -- as well as Solaris 10 -- from Sun's web site.

Also, all general PD software (apache, tomcat, JBoss, Perl, etc.) is available for Solaris 10; most of it is already included in Sun's package.
If you are missing anything, it can either be download from Sun's web site or (as precompiled "ready-to-install" package) from www.sunfreeware.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno Schröder
ID: 21882401
BTW: Why are people still using old and aged OS environments like SCO and Unixware?
I really don't understand it. Can anybody tell me a reason for this?
0