Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dns root hints

Posted on 2008-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
If you configure your DNS server to use a forwarder would it need/ever use the root hints?
0
Comment
Question by:jjc_mn
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 21873939
useful as a fallback - but a forwarder is much more efficient
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 21874011
what i'm really asking is that if the forwarder doesn't for some reason return a response would my DNS server accept that or would, if it had root hints, attempt to resolve it that way too before giving up?

I'm in a private network, not the Internet. currently it just uses a forwarder however it's failing on some queries it shouldn't. I was wondering if I add the root hints woud it even use it?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
msguru earned 1400 total points
ID: 21874070
The answer to your question is:-
If the "Do not use recursion for this domain" check box (on the Forwarders tab) is ticked, then the root hints will not be used.
If the "Do not use recursion for this domain" check box (on the Forwarders tab) is NOT ticked, and ALL the forwarders don't return a response, then the root hints ARE used.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 21875674
I would recommend using the root hints and running a caching server.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MSE-JNegus
MSE-JNegus earned 200 total points
ID: 21876574
If you are in a private network and do not need to resovle queries for the internet a forwarder should be all you need.  I suggest that you check the "Do not use recursion" box and if you are if certain queries are failing I would enable debug logging and see where the queries are failing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 31470937
Thanks all
0