Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

does junk mail and rules work in outlook w/o exchange server

Posted on 2008-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Does outlook 2K junk mail and rules list work without an exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:drasmuss70
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CBanman earned 200 total points
ID: 21875428
Yes, they both do.  We run POP3 and have junk mail and rules set up on a majority of PC's.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21875612
Hello drasmuss70,

Outlook 2000 does not have a Junk Mail Filter. But rules to remove junk mail should work if not connected to Exchange.  YOu may have to rewrite the rules to point toward your POP3 account(s).

Hope this helps!
war1
0