Solved

Open/Connect to a [running] schduled task via an RDP session

Posted on 2008-06-26
12
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi.

I've an application running on a Windows 2003 server  that is started by the task scheduler. So when the app is started, it's running on the console.

Is there a way, via RDP (from an XP w/s) to open/connect/monitor the app once I'm on the server? The app itself is a GUI, and whilst I can see it running via the Terminal Services Manager, I haven't been able to find a way to view/monitor the app.

I use the same login ID always (i.e. I use the same admin account when setting up the task and when I RDP).

Additionally I've tried mstsc.exe /console but I was continually being asked for the installation disks.

If it's at all possible, I'd be very greatful for any advice.

Thanks,
Scott.
0
Comment
Question by:oliversk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Is the task actually running in the console session or just as  as service? If the session is open, if you connect with the same user name and use the "mstsc  /console   " option you should take over that session. The "being asked for the installation disks" is a different issue. Not sure why it is asking but should work fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rehanahmeds
Comment Utility
So you dont know where that application is located on server?? sorry if i m wrong i think i didnt get what you are trying to ask
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliversk
Comment Utility
Hi.

It's now running as a service (RDP TCP), as through Terminal Services Manager I was able to connect to the session it was running on.

I'm able to now see the concerned app in the task manager under the processes tab, but I still can't actually view/do anything with it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
If it is running as a service, as most applications do on a server, you cannot 'see' anything logged on to the console or elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rehanahmeds
Comment Utility
what program is it? google it to check if its an application or just a process of a service running in background... who is running th process i mean username in front of it is it a username or  SYSTEM...
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliversk
Comment Utility
It's an application we built ourselves, with a GUI, that captures real-time data from various sources which it stores in a SQL server.

So, through task scheduler using our admin account, we've set the app to start everyday. It does this fine. What we'd like to do is be able to RDP to the server (this is our only route onto this server) with the same admin account, and then watch the app's GUI (basically be able to interact with it).

Once I've RDP'd onto the box (same admin account), I can't see the app running in either the Applications or Proceses tabs in TaskManager. However, I can see it when I open Terminal Services Manager, click on the Processes tab, and it's there. Terminal Services Manager shows the app/process is running with the same admin account that I'd RDP'd with. I'd just need to know if it's possible to interact with the app that was started automatically with the Task Scheduler.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rehanahmeds
Comment Utility
It depends on how the software was developed, developers of your company who created this software will know how to interact with the software.

Other then that, if the application was installed on the server then you can check the installation directory of the software, may be you find something over there or in its help file if there's any.

or in Application tab right click and try clicking Switch To or Bring To Front and see if you something comes up.

If you cant find where it is goto Task Schedueler goto its properties it will have the path of the program where it is located.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
An application started as a service runs in the "background" and stays that way. In order to "interact with it", you would have to manually start it as the user, or leave the computer with a user logged in an run it as a scheduled task (not as a service), but then there is the risk of someone logging the user off and it would then not run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliversk
Comment Utility
Hi.

rehanahmeds, we developed the app, so we know how to interact with it. We need to capture this data everyday, so to make sure we don't miss anything we schedule the start.

robwill, you're closest to the actual issue. We already use scheduled tasks (from the control panel) to start it. Afaik that doesn't give the option of starting as a service or a task?

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The problem is we are all usually fighting to get apps to run as tasks rather than as a user. Forcing the opposite is not something we are accustomed to.
Are you sure you want to do that. If it was running for example and you logoff you would halt the application and basically 'crash' it. I thing your GUI needs to be re-written as a monitoring tool that can be started as a needed and independent of the service/application.
0