Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista gets lost in some time. I have a Vista Ultimate machine which we connect remotely. When i connect in couple of hrs again it does not ping and denies RDP.

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

Windows Vista gets lost in some time. I have a Vista Ultimate machine which we connect remotely. When i connect in couple of hrs again it does not ping and denies RDP.

But the machine is ON.
When a engineer on the remote site loggs in it starts pining.

What could the problem be?

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rehanahmeds
ID: 21874085
you mean you cannot connect remotely when nobody is logged in on site???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dblake15
ID: 21874120
Is it going into sleep mode and shutting off the NIC??  Then when the engineer logs on locally it comes back??  Maybe check that under the power settings.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rehanahmeds
ID: 21874126
which operating system and RDP you are using from your side to connect to vista ultimate?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21874795
I am trying to connect from XP and Win 2003
I dont know what could the problem be...
Yes when a user loggs into the machine i am able to ping and then log him off to connect
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rehanahmeds earned 2000 total points
ID: 21882579
i think there is an issue on this matter cause of some changes in remote login procedure in Vista... similar question was posted on this forum as well...

http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/showpost.aspx?postid=3488841&siteid=17

also check

http://content.techrepublic.com.com/2346-1035_11-61469-1.html
0