Solved

Problem with WINDOWS EXPLORER BROWSE /SEARCH

Posted on 2008-06-26
15
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello

i have WIN XP PRO with SP3 and 21 GB RAM and CELERON PROCESSOR 2.08 GHZ

I have  a problem with windows explorer search / browse.

Whenever I right click on a file or folder to display the pop up menu to copy, or open, the cursor gets
stuck and only after some minuts, it gets active.

Same problem when I open a file using word or any other application, the window which
opens to browse the folders is stuck and takes a long time to become active.

could this be a problem of memory or indexing ?

can you pleas ehelp

0
Comment
Question by:fluidyn
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Take a look at this site, provided by one of the top E-E experts, sramesh2k:

Right-click is slow or weird behavior caused by context menu handlers
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/slowrightclick.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dude02
Comment Utility
When the cursor is not responding have, you use ctrl alt dlt to activate the task manager to see what is your CPU performance and how much memory is being used? I would check this and find out if a particular program is using a lot of resources then it could be a corrupt file or a virus, adware, and or spyware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fluidyn
Comment Utility
I checked on the site mentioned above, unfortunately the procedure is not very clear.

I also ran a virus scan. the system is clear.  The memory used is also not much.

I have one GB Ram and there is 675 MB used, but the rest is free.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dude02
Comment Utility
What is your CPU performance when this is happening?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
In LeeTutor's given link, try Method 2 - Using ShellExView to determine the Context-menu causing the problem.
And disabling the context menu handlers using ShellExView one by one, and see which one is causing the problem.

If there's too many, then cut the list of context menu handlers into two groups, disabling half of the entries to narrow it down and save time.
It can be time consuming troubleshooting which is the culprit if you have many context menu handlers.
clicking the "Type" tab in ShellExView will group all the "contextmenu" handlers together.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
What is difficult about method 2 instructions (repeated below)?

Download ShellExView (from nirsoft.net) and run it. It will scan the registry for all the shell extensions. Once the scan is over and the list is displayed, you need to spot the context menu handlers. Sort the results using "Type", so that the context menu handlers are displayed together.

The rule is to disable non-Microsoft context menu handlers *one-by-one* and verify if the problem is solved. If disabling one does not solve the problem, undo the disabled item and disable the next non-Microsoft handler. Do the same until the problem is solved and finally identify the culprit. Scroll right to see the Company Name column in ShellExView.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:fluidyn
Comment Utility
Hello

I disabled all context menu handlers but the problem is the same.

Is it not a problem of indexation ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Does it happen in safe mode also?  If not, then it is probably a startup program or driver that you have in normal running but not in safe mode.  Track it down this way:  In Windows 98/ME/XP/Vista, you can choose which programs are run at startup by using the Microsoft Configuration utility:  click on the Start button, choose Run, type in MSCONFIG (doesn't need to be all capitals), click OK.  Choose the Startup tab, deselect programs to run at startup by removing the check mark.  In Windows 9x/ME, you may need to disable just about everything except Explorer, ScanRegistry and SysTray.  In Windows XP, just click on the button for Disable All. Reboot and see if the problem goes away.  If it does then re-enable the startup programs one (or a few) at a time, reboot, and when the problem occurs again, there is your culprit.  If you have a great number of apps to narrow down on in trying to track down the culprit, do it instead by dividing up the loading programs into successively smaller halves:  disable half of them; if the problem doesn't go away, then the offending app is within the other half, so divide that group into half; or if the problem does go away, then the disabled group contains the offender, so again narrow down by dividing in half.  

In Windows XP/Vista: If the problem continues to come up with all startup programs disabled, then it is probably a driver or service.  You can click on the Services tab in MSCONFIG, click on the button for Hide All Microsoft Services, leaving only third-party services displayed, then try turning them off in the same way you did for startup programs.  Finally, if third-party services are eliminated from being the cause of the problem, you could try narrowing down on Microsoft services in the same way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fluidyn
Comment Utility
I did the above manipulation and found that one service
acquiring an image WINDOWS (WIA) is causing the problem .

However, I have a more serious problem now that an application that I used to use
before (an installation package that I need to use frequently) does not work anymore.

I activated all the services except the above mentioned, but no success. COuld it be possible that
some system file has been corrupted

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
Perhaps.  Have you tried the System File Checker?  The System File Checker present in Windows Vista has been modified from the Windows XP version, with some missing switches and some additional possible switches.  You run it from an elevated command prompt by clicking the Start orb, clicking All Programs on the Start Menu, clicking Accessories, and then right clicking Command Prompt and choosing Run as administrator.  Assuming User Account Control is active, you will need to reply to a prompt for the administrator password or for a confirmation.  There are procedures you can use to find whether there is an invalid system file found by the SFC tool and replacing it, as explained in this Microsoft Knowledge Base article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;929833
Some Windows Vista functions may not work, or Windows Vista may stop responding

The new syntax for SFC can be found by running the command "sfc /?" from an elevated command prompt.  Output will be like this:


Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>sfc /?

Microsoft (R) Windows (R) Resource Checker Version 6.0
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Scans the integrity of all protected system files and replaces incorrect versions with
correct Microsoft versions.

SFC [/SCANNOW] [/VERIFYONLY] [/SCANFILE=<file>] [/VERIFYFILE=<file>]
    [/OFFWINDIR=<offline windows directory> /OFFBOOTDIR=<offline boot directory>]

/SCANNOW        Scans integrity of all protected system files and repairs files with
                problems when possible.
/VERIFYONLY     Scans integrity of all protected system files. No repair operation is
                performed.
/SCANFILE       Scans integrity of the referenced file, repairs file if problems are
                identified. Specify full path <file>
/VERIFYFILE     Verifies the integrity of the file with full path <file>.  No repair
                operation is performed.
/OFFBOOTDIR     For offline repair specify the location of the offline boot directory
/OFFWINDIR      For offline repair specify the location of the offline windows directory

e.g.

        sfc /SCANNOW
        sfc /VERIFYFILE=c:\windows\system32\kernel32.dll
        sfc /SCANFILE=d:\windows\system32\kernel32.dll /OFFBOOTDIR=d:\ /OFFWINDIR=d:\windows
        sfc /VERIFYONLY

0
 

Author Comment

by:fluidyn
Comment Utility
I have win XP SP3. Will the same work for XP ?*
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Oh, sorry, somehow I put the wrong comment into my last dialog box.  Yes, SFC /SCANNOW is present in XP, too, although not with the identical options...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
fluidyn, any feedback?
0