Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to redirect script results to a computer name on the network.

Posted on 2008-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,

Situation:
I have a batch file I'm running on a lot of computers at times when no users are logged on to the machines.  The computers are on a Server2003 domain.  The batch file collects information from the machine that it's ran on and redirects or pipes the information to a Log file saved on the local C: drive.  I need the Log file to be more accessible so I don't have to go to each individual machine.

Here is my script:

*********below*************

REM Create a new log file
set logname=C:\log %date:/=-% %time::=-%.txt
echo Log of Results > "%logname%"
echo ------------------------- >> "%logname%"
echo.  >> "%logname%"

*********above*************

The problem I am working to resolve:
I can't figure out how to set the Logname to be redirected to my personal PC, that I work from, instead of being saved on the local HDD of every machine its ran on.

Thanks for comments and ideas,
zbox
0
Comment
Question by:zbox
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21874358
send it to a share on your laptop.  


echo -------------------------->>  \\YourMachine\YourShare
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21874372
what happens if your machien is not on teh network when the script runs? it will bomb teh script out, far better to redircet to a network share
0
 

Author Comment

by:zbox
ID: 21874378
that's too funny.  i use that command all the time and didn't think of that.  let me see what happens, be right back.

zbox
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:zbox
ID: 21874912
man that worked! and as soon as you posted your comment I hit myself in the head.  well that was an easy 500 lol.  thanks a lot sr75 for quick response.  This stuff is real important to me.

Thanks EE,

zbox
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zbox
ID: 31470943
perfect and on time.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 21878562
No problem.   I have had many of those moments myself.  Thanks for the grade.
0