Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ACPI PROBLEM

Posted on 2008-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
THE ABOVE ERROR COMES IN A BLUE SCREEN TOGETHER WITH THE MESSAGE "BIOS IN THIS SYSTEM IS NOT FULLT COMPLAINT..........."
0
Comment
Question by:Luisfe40
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21874320
Check with the manufacturers web site and see if a BIOS update is available
0
 

Author Comment

by:Luisfe40
ID: 21874360
GENIUS
THANKS BUT THIS WAS ALREADY DONE AND I HAVE AND INSTALLED THE LASTEST BIOS, ANY OTHER IDEA
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21874416
Please don't type all in Caps,  its difficult to read and it looks like you are shouting ;-)

Ok so you motherboard is never going to be fully compliant so your only option is to specify a different HAL when installing. When you see the message "Press F6 to install SCSI disk driver" , Press F7 instead. This will force an Non ACPI HAL  to be used - or you can press F5 and select a HAL from the list which is:

ACPI Multiprocessor PC
ACPI Uniprocessor PC
Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) PC
Compaq SystemPro Multiprocessor or 100% Compatible PC
MPS Uniprocessor PC
MPS Multiprocessor PC
Standard PC
Standard PC with C-Step i486
Other

Try "standard PC" is all else fails

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Luisfe40
ID: 21874575
KCT S
sorry or the use capitals, my laptop have problem with the keyboard.
regarding yoour suggestion i already try the solution by pressing F7 in order to bypass ACPI and irt do not works, instead a dialog for select a type of computer appears, should i try with F5 ???
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21874616
Noting to lose - if that does not work then I guess you'll just have to forget putting XP on this machine
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 21876888
The first parameter 0x02 suggests a problem with a PCI device in the machine. Do you have any pci cards installed. If so remove them and add them after the installation of XP.

This is an excerpt from this MS knowledge base article http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=256841&sd=RMVP
(0x00000002, Parameter2, Parameter3, Parameter4):
This error is defined as ACPI root PCI resource failure. To discover what current resources are being used by PCI devices, it must be able to query the CRS descriptor in the ACPI namespace. This error occurs because the BIOS lacks a pointer to the list, the list is empty, or contains errors/conflicts.
0