Solved

Symantec Ghost: Setup server to create/restore images over a cat5 cable connected directly from PC to server... How do I set this up?

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have an old PoweEdge 2400 server w/ single 1GHz P3 CPU, 1.5GB RAM, (x4) 36GB & (x2) 300GB SCSI drives and 2 network cards.  Since the server is old and takes up about 6U or something like that, I took it out of our server rack to free up some room and I plan on setting it up in our storage closet or somewhere close but out of the server room.

I already have Ghost and everything installed on the server but I figured if it's going to be physically located witin 10 feet of where I do my PC builds then why not just directly from the PC to the back of the server without impacting network bandwidth?  The only thing is, I'm not sure what I have to do to set this up...

0
Comment
Question by:Swamp_Thing
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
You can use a cross-over cable, but why not just get a small 5 to 8 port switch and put it between the old server and your PC's you are working on and connect them all with patch cables. Or am I missing the question?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
I think Swamp_Thing is referring to how to setup the server so that it doesn't poll across the network, however as Rob pointed out, you just need to have a 100mb switch or higher preferably a 1Ghz if you have one available between the Server and  Client.  My opinion is to leave the switch on the network so that it can distribute DHCP addresses to the clients when using Ghost otherwise you'll need to setup each one with it's own Static IP Address using Wattcp.cfg (assuming you're going to use Ghost Cast Server rather than Ghost Console)  Ghost Cast is quite simple to use, just fire up the gui point it to the Ghost Image you wish to load and then fire up the clients, point them to the Ghost Cast Server, that's it basically.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Swamp_Thing
Comment Utility
Well, I can do that too but usually I'm doing one at a time.  At the most, I would need to image 2 PCs in the same day but I can do one after the other.  However... I will most likely go with the network switch, now that you mention it.  

So I would use a cross-over cable to connect to one of the NIC ports on the back of the server and then other end to the uplink port on the switch?  And then standard patch cables going from my cloning PCs to the switch?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
<P>Very few switches today have "uplink" ports. How ever if present the uplink port is really for connecting 2 switches. In your scenario if using a switch you just need two standard patch cords, and use the standard ports.</P>
0