Solved

Error on website ( event id 1309)

Posted on 2008-06-26
6
14,459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi,

one of the sites hosted on our server is giving this error in event viewer

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0
Event Category:      Web Event
Event ID:      1309
Date:            24/06/2008
Time:            17:28:40
User:            N/A
Computer:      
Description:
Event code: 3005
Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.

Event time: 24/06/2008 17:28:40

Event time (UTC): 24/06/2008 16:28:40
Event ID: 7addcd74d55746d3b73bf9905eb3edeb

Event sequence: 17

Event occurrence: 6

Event detail code: 0
 

Application information:
   
Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/586182382/Root-1-128587971859459234
   
Trust level: Full
   
Application Virtual Path: /
   
Application Path: C:\Inetpub\convex_crm\
   
Machine name:  
 

Process information:
   
Process ID: 6956
   
Process name: w3wp.exe
   
Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 

Exception information:
   
Exception type: InvalidOperationException
   
Exception message: Timeout expired.  The timeout period elapsed prior to obtaining a connection from the pool.  This may have occurred because all pooled connections were in use and max pool size was reached.
 

Request information:
   
Request URL:    
Request path: /Default.aspx
   
User host address: 192.168.23.52
    User:  
    Is authenticated: False
    Authentication Type:  
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 1
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionFactory.GetConnection(DbConnection owningConnection)
   at System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionClosed.OpenConnection(DbConnection outerConnection, DbConnectionFactory connectionFactory)
   at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.Open()
   at Utils.GetOne(String query) in c:\Inetpub\convex_crm\App_Code\Utils.cs:line 24
   at Settings.GetSettings(String keyname) in c:\Inetpub\convex_crm\App_Code\Settings.cs:line 17
   at _Default.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in c:\Inetpub\convex_crm\Default.aspx.cs:line 19
   at System.Web.Util.CalliHelper.EventArgFunctionCaller(IntPtr fp, Object o, Object t, EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.Util.CalliEventHandlerDelegateProxy.Callback(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
 
 
Custom event details:

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


this happens randomly. for exampling updating data can cause it.

the site was developed in ASP.NET 2.0
0
Comment
Question by:davidcairns90
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:burakiewicz
ID: 21874799
Looks like it is trying to get a connection to the db but no connections were available
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 21874920
Is this the only application that throws the exception?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidcairns90
ID: 21875310
yes it is only that application
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 500 total points
ID: 21875392
This error may be caused by not properly close the SQL connection after the connection is opened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidcairns90
ID: 21875413
how do i properly close the SQL connections
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 21875465
That is the trick. If you are not the developer of the application, then you don't control and can't do anything to check the connections. It's the application that *might* have non-closed sql connection. I would contact the developer to check the connection in the application.
0