Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wont pass BIOS after full shut down

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I just bought a new Dell Inspiron 530, 2.6ghz 1g ram and after a full power down the system freezes after the POST beep.  I have tried moving the ram around, tried removing one and then the other and after trial and error figured out that the computer will only pass the BIOS if the computer has been fully disconnected from all power for long enough that the capacitors are drained.  If I just do a restart the computer will reboot just fine, it is only from afull power down that the issue happens.  I'm wondering if this is the power supply or maybe a faulty MB.  Either way I wanted to ask before I spent the next three days on the phone with dell trying to get it fixed.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Weagler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:leechoonhwee
ID: 21874520
Did U have any thumb drive connected to the PC? Alternatively make sure that inside the BIOS, set the first boot device to your FIRST HDD..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Weagler
ID: 21874571
The default was for an external and then the HDD, I have since switched it to cd then HD but the first time the problem happened I did have and external HD connected.  No thumb drive, just the external HD.  Since I switched the order though I have removed everything but the mouse, keyboard and ethernet cord so unless it had lasting damage it shouldn't be effecting it now.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 21875565
It sounds like a classic power problem; the catch is it could be the power supply or the motherboard.  The only way to be sure is to swap one of them out - power supplies are easier and it doesn't have to be permanent.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Weagler
ID: 31470959
I have a power supply on the way so once it gets here I'll test it out.  I figured that was it but wanted confirmation.
0