Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please confirm my network settings

Posted on 2008-06-26
12
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello,

My provider has just given me a fixed IP address. Now I have given this address in the network properties of my SBS 2003 outbound network card, but there are two settings left: Network mask: now automatically set to 255.0.0.0 and the default gateway where I have given in the default gateway I used when I stil hadd a dhcp assigned ip.
I cannot reach my provider right now so I ask here: are these the right settings?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:youngrmy
ID: 21874811
you will need to call your provider and ask what are/is the
IP
Subnetmask
Gateway
Primary DNS
Alternate DNS

If you have a Cable/DSL modem connected to a Linksys/belkin router you will need to configure the Router with the static IP information provided by your ISP, Then based off your routers setting you'd have to configure the IP to connect to your router
Example:
ISP gives you
IP 10.87.65.94
Subnet 255.0.0.0
Gateway10.80.0.1
PDNS 174.29.36.18
ADNS 211.14.91.36

If your PC is connected to a router then Configure the router with this info, Then Just to make life easy, configur your PC to get an IP via DHCP, then go to and click on START, Then RUN, then type CMD and click OK. At the DOS propmt type IPCONFIG /ALL and write down the information displayed, Then configur your PC with a STATIC IP based off the information you had written down.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21881950
@youngrmy:

This is an SBS. I don't think this server was meant to be production server. I think it's probably best to recomend a private IP space and behind a router. Then disable the "WAN SIDE" NIC. DSL Routers for 50 to 60 computers are only about $40 dollars.  Using a router would prevent from having a multihomed DC, (if this is in fact used as a DC).

@TheoRichel:

What is this SBS server used for? Example: Is it going to be used for DNS, AD, and DHCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 21882729
SBS-servers are meant to do it all, and mine indeed does: DNS, DHCP, AD. It is the only DC and can only be the only DC, no other DC's in the network are allowed. Other servers are, DC's not.  I have been working on a multihomed server (NT, 2000, now 2k3) since 1997. Never had problems.

But now I do have a problem. Since I changed to a fixed IP-adress certain sites cannot be reached anymore. I have confirmed that the sites are online, but I get timeouts. I suppose that either my network mask or my defualt gsteway or the forwarding adresses in my DNS are wrong.
Of course i have contacted my provider, they are helpful, but technically not very high brow.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21883020
How many clients do you have to service?



0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 21883249
Only 5
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21883325
OK since youngrmy was working with you, and had you pointed in the right direction.

@youngrmy:
I didn't mean to interupt. Please go with what you know.

All I wanted to do was offer my recommendations to get behind a router and into a private IP space for your domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 21883607
OK,
so I am not behind a router,
have asked my isp for the default gateway and the network mask and possibly other dns-servers.

Have also ran the internet conf wizard in SBS2003 again thinking that maybe the switch from DHCP to a fixed IP reuiired some firewall changes which are done by that wizard.

Still cannot reach that site though.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
youngrmy earned 500 total points
ID: 21885990
As you know your router is going to have two IP configurations. 1st the external IP Number, which is what your ISP has provided and then the Internal Network IP Config, which is what you are going to be concerned about for your SBS IP Config. Make sure that your router is set to Static IP Config using the IP config information you provided. You could have something like the subnet mask type incorrectly. ie: 255.0.0.0 instead of 255.255.0.0 once you have confirmed that  the external IP router config is 100% good. Then look at the internal IP settings of the router.

As an example Linksys router by default will have the internal IP config set to and IP range of 192.168.1.100 -149. This would mean that your static IP config information for your SBS server would be.
IP 192.168.1.100
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1
Pdns provided by ISP unless you set your SBS server as a DNS Server which means the PDNS would be 192.168.1.100 or what ever you chose as the IP of the server
ADNS would be provided by the ISP

Hope this Helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 21903007
You are very kind, but you do not apparently read what I write. I am not behind a router. I have a multihomed server. I know there are similarities, but it is a different system. Meanwhile I have gotten the correct ip-addresses from my isp for the default gateway and the subnet mask and the dns servers - so I used the numbers I was given when I accessed the net through a dhcp assigned address at the same provider. Now it runs like never before.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 500 total points
ID: 21904954
TheoRichel:
You may have it up, but there are very serious vulnerabilities of not being behind a router and using a hardware firewall. If these computers are being used for a small office, I think it would be wise to get behind a router. Looking at your network configuration, I see a lot of BIG RED FLAGS. A router for your setup will cost about $40 dollars.

I don't know what types of software firewalls you have, but once a DC has been comprimised, It is hard to recover. Just check out this guy.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Apache/Q_23527588.html

We can use the ISP information to configure your router.

Something else you should know is that Multi Homed DCs are problematic unless configured exactly right.

Please consider this!
0