[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NSlookup on Domain Controllers says: Non-Existent Domain

Posted on 2008-06-26
13
Medium Priority
?
4,068 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-26
On both of my DCs (running Win2k3 Standard) when I do a nslookup, it says it cannot find the domain. How can this be right if it IS a domain controller? See code snippet below:

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.XXX.XXX: Non-existent domain
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.XXX.XXX
 
> yahoo.com
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.XXX.XXX
 
Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    yahoo.com
Addresses:  68.180.206.184, 206.190.60.37
 
>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:alan2938
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21874709
All your clients and the DC itself needa to point to the Domain Controller for DNS - no external DNS servers should be listed. The only place they should appear is as forwarders http://www.petri.co.il/configure_dns_forwarding.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 21874721
The message

*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.XXX.XXX: Non-existent domain
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.XXX.XXX

is usual - it results from not having a reverse lookup zone - which is not normally necessary in any event
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:TheCapedPlodder
TheCapedPlodder earned 500 total points
ID: 21874775
Create a reverse lookup zone for 192.168 and add a PTR record for your DC's or run ipconfig /registerdns
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alan2938
ID: 21874791
That's the strange thing. I do have my DNS configured correctly with a reverse DNS zone, pointers to external DNS servers configured as indicated by the link you gave, and the internal DNS servers set to use themselves.

The client machines are all on DHCP. The DNS setting on the DHCP scope says to only use the internal DNS servers, yet when I do an "ipconfig all" it lists three external DNS servers for my ISP! There are no DNS configuration settings in GP either. I'm stumped.

Should I try deleting and recreating the reverse zone?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21874826
Do you *NEED* a reverse lookup zone ? - If not why bother to have one?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TheCapedPlodder
ID: 21874836
Is your server in the reverse lookup zone?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TheCapedPlodder
ID: 21874848
I quite like having a reverse lookup zone because it allows you to resolve hostnames from IP addresses using ping -a but you are correct that they are not essential.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alan2938
ID: 21874899
I deleted and recreated my reverse DNS zone for 192.168. When I right click and refresh, the 192.168.in.addr.arpa folder disappeared. I tried to recreate it and it says that 192.168 already exists.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alan2938
ID: 21875013
Ok, so I found 192.168 in my Forward Lookups Zones. Weird.

I deleted that, recreated the zone as a reverse lookup, Active Directory Integrated, Dynamic Secure Updates Only, and it recreates 192.168.in-addr.arpa in the Reverse Lookup Zones. When I click refresh, it is gone and moved back to Forward Lookup Zones, and has renamed itself to just 192.168. What's going on?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alan2938
ID: 21875625
Nevermind, user error. I was typing the name of the zone as 192.168 instead of typing that as the network address.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 500 total points
ID: 21875663
The reverse lookup zone shall be 168.192.in-addr.arpa
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 21875747
That is correct your reverse lookup zone shoud be reversed unless you don't have the View of DNS console in advanced which would make the zone look like 192.168.x Subnet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alan2938
ID: 21875767
I discovered that my firewall was also set to do DHCP, which was causing the clients who obtained a lease from that device to use the external DNS servers. Once I disabled that, recreated my reverse lookup zone, and registered the servers with dns again, all was right in the world.
0