Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2007 - Client machine doesnt run Windows PE on PXE boot

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I want to create a build and capture OS that includes Windows XP, SP3, Ms Office, Anti Virus Software and Adobe reader as an image to push out to client machines as a standard build.  I have created all the necessary packages, install files, answer files and task sequence for this image.  However, i have come across a series of problems:

1. The build and capture task sequence was advertised to a specific collection containing only two client machines and nothing happened.  When i try and PXE boot from boot options it gets a DHCP assigned IP address/subnet/gateway address but returns the PXE error code: PXE-E55 then boots to windows (An existing OS is already present with config manager on that machine).

2. I cannot push out this task sequence to non existant machines (or unmanaged clients).  It seems as though when you add a direct computer association in the collection, it searches it database to see if it can find the machine and not just add it based on its GUID or MAC address.  Is this correct or is there a way of manually adding the machine based on those details?  (This is necessary for the deployment of this pending image to newly purchased machines).

0
Comment
Question by:whoop
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 21875055
Can you please tell me which scinario u r using for deployment, if u r using refresh scinario so u don't need to boot from PXE, just advertise the task sequience to spesific collection, for new computers u need to create one collection for new computers and use computer assocciation section to add the MAK and GUID for new computer then put this computer on new collection, now u can advirtise new computer scinario task sequince
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoop
ID: 21875474
The way it has been configured is for a completely unattended  zero touch build and capture of a new os and software (specified above) to be set as a standard image.  How do i check the scenario for deployment - i thought it was just a case of advertising the task sequence to the collection group?

We have segmented the collections into many groups of which there is a group for "Build and Capture", to which the task sequence for OS build capture is advertised.  We also have another group called "OS Deployment" to which i want to add machines for the deployment of the captured image.

When i add a machine via its MAC address to a collection as a direct membership, it searches the db to find the machine and because its not a managed machine it fails to add it to the collection.  How do i add the machine manually via its MAC address or GUID to the collection without it failing?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
angelnjj earned 750 total points
ID: 21880392
I struggled with this all day today&
First I deleted the manual entry I made into the collection group.
Then I added a machine via its mac address by navigating to Operating system Deployment/Computer Association. Right click on Computer Association and choose Import Computer Information Choose import single computer. I gave it a name then plugged in the mac address. I also left the source computer blank. This then allowed me to point it to the target collection that I had the build and capture task assigned.
I hoped this helped
0
 

Author Comment

by:whoop
ID: 21881793
I have done your suggestion and it has added the machine to the collection (Build and Capture) but nothing seems to happen when i PXE boot (apart from getting an ip info from DHCP), any ideas?
0