Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Blue Screen Error 0x0000008e (0xc0000005, 0x85d00731, 0xf7904c3c, 0x000000001)

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-27
Hi i'm running windows XP Service Pack 2 and i recently began to get the above error message when booting up in standard mode after a couple of minutes but if i open in safe mode everything appears to be fine, i've tried to disable all the programs that load on startup via msconfig but this hasn't remedied the problem either
0
Comment
Question by:Senbonzakura
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1500 total points
ID: 21874810
See if this page is of any help:

http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

0x0000008E: KERNEL_MODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
(Click to consult the online MSDN article.)
A kernel mode program generated an exception which the error handler didnt catch. These are nearly always hardware compatibility issues (which sometimes means a driver issue or a need for a BIOS upgrade).
STOP 0x0000008e Error Message During Windows XP Setup {KB 315335} Win XP
Games: Stop Error Message That References Nv4_disp.dll {KB 325730} Flight Simulator, other games (wth Nvidia-based video adapter)
Your Computer Stops Responding When You Use the Highlighter Feature & the Font Color Feature {KB 829578} Win XP


Go to the actual page to click on the embedded links.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:youngrmy
ID: 21874845
Update the Video and Netwrok Card drivers on your PC
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamangel
ID: 21874881
Most time 3rd party driver make that happen. Please try all other device disconnect and try again and go to safe mode boot and remove last you install software.

Also if u can that HDD connect other computer and scan virus.
0