Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware internet connection problem

Posted on 2008-06-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My main operating system is windows xp sp2
I installed vmware workstation 5, and installed in it solaris 10 from sun,
my problem that i can't connect to the internet from this solaris hosted OS. and always see that the ip in the solaris system is 127.0.0.1 means its always looking local not to the net connection

i attached some screen shots and .vmx file for the vmware.


Thanks,
solaris10.txt
1.png
2.png
3.png
4.png
5.png
6.png
7.png
8.png
9.png
10.png
0
Comment
Question by:amrelgarhy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21876629
I would honestly look at your sun install and check to see what adapters that the sun solaris is seeing.
If you use bridge mode in vmware it pretty much always passes the right info for the network adapter to the guest os.

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:amrelgarhy
ID: 21877346
so, what can i do?
11.png
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 21892857
On the page of screenshot 7, make a new bridge that uses your NIC directly say VMNet2. Then change the VM to use VMNet2 as its connection. Can't remember the menu but on the bottom right there will be a picture of a NIC, right click and choose properties and it should be under there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amrelgarhy
ID: 21894535
sure you meant screen shot 7? didn't find what you said?
please help
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
donmanrobb earned 640 total points
ID: 21894563
Under Host Virtual Network Mapping

Right now VMNet2 should say Not bridged, if you click the drop down you should have a choice of VMware adapters and your real NIC, choose your real NIC and click OK.

Then when your starting your VM on the bottom right there will be a NIC icon, right click and choose properties then choose VMNet2 as the connection. This will bypass NAT and all that good stuff, if it still doesn't work we might need to have a look into the Solaris config.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:donmanrobb
ID: 21894574
You can also do the last step from screenshot 4 on the settings window. Change from NAT to custom and choose the new connection.
0