[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

fedora core 6

Posted on 2008-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i have a few fedora core 6 machines. isn't there a command you can run that allows you to remote into a fedora box? i thought it was similar to rsh, but so you're using gnome on the remote machine.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 21876186
You can use SSH to remote in thro the console..
Or VNC if you want the GUI....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 21877160
is it only VNC to get the GUI? I thought there was something to run in a console to remote into a fedora machine through X so you have a GUI interface.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:guitarist5377
guitarist5377 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21885349
you can setup a remote X session, but because it is unencrypted, it is disabled by default.

Howerver, I have successfully set up such a session using the howto below:

http://ayaz.wordpress.com/2006/09/23/remote-x-login-gdm-xdmcp-xmins-oh-my/
0