Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email script connection timed out after switching SMTP server name

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We recently changed the SMTP Service's fully qualified domain name from server.domain.com to a mailservername.domain.com for an offsite server.   Now our ASPEmail gets connection timed out and with CDO.Message there is no error displayed, but the user never receives a message.  Once we switched the fully qualified domain name, the email script returns an error of 'connection timed out'.  

In IIS it says the mailservername.domain.com was resolved successfully.  What else could be my problem?

Any help would be greatly appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MoTheMan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sentner
sentner earned 1400 total points
ID: 21875130
On the affected host, open a command prompt, and type:

telnet mailservername.domain.com 25

You should get a connection, and should be able to type:
helo myclientname
quit

If it does not connect, or doesn't give a response to the helo, it may mean you have a firewall issue, or that the IP address that mailservername.domain.com is resolving to is incorrect.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:MoTheMan
ID: 21875688
Turns out I am mistaken I was told by my network admin that telnet will not work because the name we are using as the SMTP Service's fully qualified domain name is a local to the machine.  

BUT we are not using servername.domain.com we are using givenname.domain.com.   I am able to do a nslookup from the machine.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rehanahmeds
rehanahmeds earned 600 total points
ID: 21875709
check entry in your DNS server... where is it pointing to aginst this address... or does it still have the old entry
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 1400 total points
ID: 21876276
Whatever name you're using, you should be able to telnet to port 25 of that address.  If you aren't able to then it means either the address is wrong (using wrong name, DNS entries invalid, etc), or there is a network issue between your host and the mail server (firewall, routing issue, etc).

0