?
Solved

MS Server 2008 Standard.  How to set up VPN via Routing and Remote Access

Posted on 2008-06-26
8
Medium Priority
?
3,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have 1 Domanin Controller, MS Server 2008 Standard.  We need to set up VPN for remote users, but I don't see Routing and Remote access anywhere on this new platform.  Am I missing something?  Did Microsoft remove this function from the standard 2008 edition?  If so, is there a work around?
0
Comment
Question by:anacinc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21877645
The RRAS server in Windows Server 2008 has been renamed to Network Policy and Access services. To install it, you must open the Server Manager console, and press the Add Roles link within the Roles section.

There's a reasonably detailed procedure at http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Configuring-Windows-Server-2008-Remote-Access-SSL-VPN-Server-Part2.html. That guide actually details how to configure a Server 2008 as an SSTP VPN server too (that's a new type of VPN), but the first part will guide you through actually installing the required roles and doing the base configuration for Network Policy and Access to be installed correctly.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:anacinc
ID: 21878511
According to this, it looks as if its necessary to install IIS first.  Is this right, or can I just use the RRAS Role and do a regular windows VPN
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21878536
If you're configuring a standard PPTP VPN, I am not aware of the requirements of the IIS role to be present. The only reason it is mentioned in that article is because they are describing SSTP, but since you aren't doing this, the IIS role shouldn't apply to you.

If the situation changes and you do suddenly need it, you will be informed of this and if you are for whatever reason, it will have to be installed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:anacinc
ID: 21886749
followed the last portion of the document regarding installing the Network Policy and Access Services.  I then started the Remote Access Server service and then the network crashed.  I had to stop the service to get everyone back online.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21887458
How is your network routing configured? Is THIS server acting as a router or gateway for the network and the users? What services did you configure NP&A with - if you configured just the VPN role and not any LAN or demand-dial routing, there shouldn't have been an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anacinc
ID: 21898762
The router is just acting as the Gateway.  The server provides both DNS and DHCP.  I didn't even get to configure anything.  Once I clicked on Finish for completing the Routing and Remote Access Server Setup Wizard, I was locked out.  As were all users and computes.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 800 total points
ID: 21899991
There's no reason why you should be locked out for setting up RRAS. It's not really got anything to do with Active Directory. I would suggest you look at setting up a lab environment to try installs of RRAS on a Server 2003 demo Virtual Machine before trying it again on your live production network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:byrnnlsn
ID: 24365807
you may need to update your bios for server 2008 if your server keeps crashing or freezing up.
0