Solved

Invoking powershell command

Posted on 2008-06-26
6
5,272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
HI Experts

Please see code snipped , I am trying to call a powershell command from C# and got the following error:


"Cannot invoke this function because the current host does not implement it."

I have followed http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2365137&SiteID=17 , but still have the same error.

Thanks
// create Powershell runspace
            Runspace runspace = RunspaceFactory.CreateRunspace();
            // open it
            runspace.Open();         
            Command cmd = new Command("Get-Credential");
            cmd.Parameters.Add("Credential", "user");
            // create a pipeline and feed it the command
            Pipeline pipeline = runspace.CreatePipeline();
            pipeline.Commands.Add(cmd);
            // execute the commnand
            Collection<PSObject> results = pipeline.Invoke();
            // close the runspace
            runspace.Close();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:elimesika
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 21878150
I am not sure what your going for, but Get-Credential is going to want to prompt you for a password and that cannot be passed via parameter.

Why do you want to use Get-Credential?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 21878270
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21892436
HI

thanks for your respond.

I am trying to implement my own Login cndlet which has the following format

Login-Application [-User <user>] [-Password <password>] [-Domain <domain>]

If the user does not give any parameter and runs only

Login-Application

I want to prompt him to enter the user, password, domain manually
I thought that I can use Get-Credentials for that.

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BSonPosh earned 500 total points
ID: 21892668
Naaa... You dont need to for this. You can do a prompt like you normally would do in C# and store the creds in a system.management.automation.pscredential.pscredential Object. Tring to use Get-Credentials for this would be overly complicated as you have to handle the prompts.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 31470979
Thanks a lot for your time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JElster
ID: 33619911
How did you do this?  thanks
store the creds in a system.management.automation.pscredential.pscredential Object. Tring to use Get-Credentials for this would be overly complicated as you have to handle the prompts.
0