[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Control-T in Visual Studio

Posted on 2008-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Story.

So I develop my sites in Visual Studio.  Every once and a while I would have two characters get displaced, more specifically, swapped positions.  I figured that while I was editing, I would leave the window open and continue to do something on my second monitor and then come back and accidentally highlight and drag a letter one position over.  I couldn't believe I was doing this so often.  A colleague asked me a question yesterday that required me to look something up.  I went over the the other monitor, and without giving the browser focus, and I hit control-t to open a new tab.  Where I then realized that control-t swaps characters around the insertion point.  I was very relived to find this out.


Anyway, I could have done without the story, but this question remains.  What in the world is this feature used for?  I cannot imagine a scenario in which I would use this feature.  
0
Comment
Question by:Shiny
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kewlkewl1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21875349
Transpose a single character: Ctrl+T
Transpose a single word: Ctrl+Shift+T

This procedure switches the characters or words, then moves the cursor to the right.  Transpose is useful if you mistype a word or write a sentence or code segment with words in the incorrect order.

Example:
Suppose you have a line of code that originally looks like this:
     new SqlCommand("trans", stored_procedure, conn);

Pressing Ctrl-Shift-T repeatedly on the word trans would yield the following:
    new SqlCommand("stored_procedure", trans, conn);

and finally this:
    new SqlCommand("stored_procedure", conn, trans);

Source: http://www.visualapl.com/library/aplnext/mergedProjects/Visual%20Studio%20Book/Visual_Studio.htm
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 21875629
Hi Shiny;

The only good reason for this may be for people with disabilities such as dyslexia. Microsoft was not more specific then to say char-transpose.

Fernando
0