Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need a IOS Upgrade

Posted on 2008-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need an upgrade of IOS a cisco 1750
My version 12.1 (3) and the need to 12.2 (4)
is no way to get free or without registration?

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:thor_08
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21875216
No. To legally obtain a copy of the required IOS you will either need a smart net contract or purchase it directly from cisco.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 21875659
Cisco provides IOS upgrades free of charge when a fix has been made due to a security vulnerability.

Contact Cisco Technical Support and let them know that you need the latest IOS release due to a security vulnerability.
0