Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create a server variable in PHP or Apache2

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I want to create a server variable accessable by doing a $_SERVER["xxx"] request or something similar. This variable must be available to all sites residing on the server, so i figured it needs to be set either somewhere in PHP or Apache, so that I can access it from any virtual host residing on the server. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Kobz46
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 21875219
Need to be done in apache. See http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mod_env.html
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Siklos earned 2000 total points
ID: 21875239
There are a few options.  The best one for you depends on how you want to use that variable - specifically, how often (and where) you want to set/change the value.

Have you considered using an environment variable?  You can access them in PHP using $_ENV
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kobz46
ID: 21875294
Do i need to add this to the mod_env source and recompile? How do I go about doing this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kobz46
ID: 21875318
Rob, that might be an option. I'll give it a quick go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kobz46
ID: 21875373
Great! Added in envvars and works as expected. Thanks!
0