Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 12 vs ArcServe backup 12 or other Similar products

Posted on 2008-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We are reviewing our backup solution and are deciding between Symantec Backup Exec 12 and ArcServe Backup 12.  So far with my research I have found most reviews have favored ArcServe.  I just wanted to get some feedback about which solution you prefer.  If there are any other solutions that anyone has found that are superior, then that input is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:CCUIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 21875578
I have numerous client on both...that said I have far less problems with ArcServe than with Backup Exec.  I attribute most of that to the easier user operation, since I usually train an in house person to monitor, change tapes, etc.  I have meen supporting ArcServe since back to the days of Cheyenne (original manufacturer) at version 3.0.

Regardless my best advise is you purchase WITH support, as either can have problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 1000 total points
ID: 21883149
I too have been using ARCServe since it was a Cheyenne product and back then, on NetWare, wouldnt touch anything else

Nowadays though the biggest problem with ArcServe is that service packs etc are difficlult to find and deploy due to CA's weird proprietary compression system

Backup exec uses Symantec Live Update and thats very simple

I'd get hold of a trial of each and see which you prefer personally
0