[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to mount external USB NTFS drive on Ubuntu

Posted on 2008-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
5,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We have a Linux Ubuntu 7.04 machine in the office, we want to backup the data on the machine so we bought an external USB drive to do so.  The USB drive is preformatted in ntfs and has 750GIg.  When I connect the drive to the ubuntu machine it tells us that we cannot access the drive.  How can I mount the drive so that it is accessible through Ubuntu?  Is it possible to make the configuration permanent so that if we disconnect/reconnect the drive it is recognized and read/write ready automatically (so that I wouldn't have to mount the drive everytime we connect it.)?  We need to have the drive portable so that we can also connect it on windows machine on demand...
0
Comment
Question by:Lilgansta
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21875322
Try to install ntfs-3g

apt-get install ntfs-3g
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lilgansta
ID: 21875389
I'm a real newbie when it comes to linux,  can you direct me a little more in details on how to install ntfs-3g??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21875408
execute

sudo apt-get update

sudo apt-get install ntfs-3g
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lilgansta
ID: 21875471
All those command should be executed in a command window logged as su?  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21875489
yeah they can be executed as a regular user as well you will be prompted for the su pwd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lilgansta
ID: 21875526
Will this be a permanent solution or do I have to redo that command everytime I connect the drive?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1500 total points
ID: 21876952
Unless there is something forcing you to use NTFS, you might consider using FAT32. A USB drive with that file system will automount under /media in Ubuntu. FAT 32 works for windows as well, of course...
/RID
0