Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to select data from a particular partition

Posted on 2008-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
7,699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hi
i have a table with 5 partitions.

now i  want something like this.

select * from table_name (from partition 3).

how to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:vishali_vishu
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 21875355
simply like this:
select * from table_name partition(3)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 21875577
Angellll is correct, you simply include the keyword "partition" in your query, and you must use parentheses around the partition name.  You may optionally include a space between the word "partition" and the parenthesis like this:
select * from table_name partition (3)
0