Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bypass login on XP Professional

Posted on 2008-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am using Windows XP Professional and I want to bypass the login. I followed a procedure to let me do that and it worked, except that it logs me in as administrator and I have to log out and log into my own profile. How do I configure it so that it bypasses login and logs into the profile that i want it to?
0
Comment
Question by:dspringer22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 375 total points
ID: 21877362
Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon and check the value for AutoAdminLogon is set to 1. Also check the value for DefaultUserName is set to the user name that you want it to log on with and also the AltDefaultUserName is set to the same above user.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 21877646
Hello,

Start>Run>control userpasswords2

This will allow you to select the login name you wish and to bypass the login screen.

Cheers,
Mak
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dspringer22
ID: 31470997
It was an accurate answer, but if were a novice I would have been confused by the instructions. The commenter instructed me to "Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE...". I recognized this as a registry entry so I knew to run "regedit" but a novice would have been at a loss. Thanks eXpeLLeD for your reply.  It solved my problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 21877927
Thanks for the heads up dspringer22 ill keep my answas more basic the next tym
0