Solved

Backup Exec 11d hangs when backing up 'System State'

Posted on 2008-06-26
9
2,641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We've had a strange on going problem with our backup, we have 3 HP ML servers with an HP Ultrium tape drive everytime the backup reaches the 'System State' it hangs the backup indefinately - the only way to stop it is to restart the services, yesterday I moved the SCSI card and ext tape drive to another identical server re-installed BE 11D and setup the backup this morning the backup has hung on 'System State' ON THIS SERVER not the server it was attached to before. The firmware on the tape drive is fully upto date HP Diags says the tape drive is OK and the BE has been patched up to date - any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiva-IT
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you have updated BE then you must reinstall the remote agents. Also, before you do anything I would use ntbackup to backup your system state.

https://forums.symantec.com/syment/board/message?board.id=115&message.id=18605
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mboots
Comment Utility
Try enabling debug mode in Backup Exec. You can do this by going to Services, selecting Backup Exec Engine and opening properties. Now stop the service, put "-debug" in the startup parameter field and start the service. Do the same for back Exec Remote Agent service. On the next run, Backup Exec will create logfiles in your Backup Exec install directory - for example: C:\Program Files\Veritas\Backup Exec\NT\Logfiles (from the top of my head).

Let's see what those logfiles have to say first.

P.S. I'm assuming you're running Windows servers. If not, refer to this article to see how to enable debugging mode for your OS: http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/276646.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tiva-IT
Comment Utility
I'm leaving this on hold for the time being - one thing we hadn't tried apart from upgrading from 10.0 to 11d and installing on another server was to change the actual ultrium 2 tape drive, since HP have replaced it we have no experienced any hangs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tiva-IT
Comment Utility
Backup worked once after replacing tape drive - now we are back to the backup hanging - this is the relevent part of the log after enabling the debug on the be-engine service


[2208] 07/02/08 16:36:45 DeviceManager: processing pending requests
[2208] 07/02/08 16:36:45 DeviceManager: going to sleep for 900000 msecs
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
I just had this problem last Friday happen to me. What I did was check permissions on the SYSVOL folder. There were problems with the permissions the system and administrator didn't have full control over the folder.

Also, did you look at the article on the first post? This seems to be close to the problem you are having?

Can you backup System State with NTBackup without it hanging?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tiva-IT
Comment Utility
System State backed up fine with NTbackup
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Did you do the first post?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tiva-IT
Comment Utility
Yes other servers have remote agent rolled out
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Have you reinstalled the remote agents? Have you tested the username and password in the backup job to see if it doesn't have permission?
0