Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restict access to SQLNET.ORA, LISTENER.LOG, SQLNET.LOG to only Administrators.

Posted on 2008-06-26
2
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

        I need to secure the following files,  SQLNET.ORA, LISTENER.LOG, SQLNET.LOG on our Oracle db. Only Admins, DBA's and SYSTEM accounts should be able to access. I checked our system and users are listed as having read write and execute. If I revoke all permissions for local users to these files, will this "break" their functionality in Oracle? Do regular users need these files to write to?

THanks, MIssyMadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 100 total points
ID: 21875613
If you are talking about these files in the Oracle_home on the database server itself, no, regular users don't need any access to these files at all.  They usually don't need any access to other files or directories in the Oracle_home on the server either!

If they have local Oracle clients on their own PC, they will need access to sqlnet.ora and tnsnames.ora on their client, but not on the server.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 100 total points
ID: 21876289
you will need only that the account used to run the sql listener (usually local system) and admins have access - there is no need for users to have read access (although no real harm there either). Users and the listener need no write access to the .ora file, which should be read only even for the listener.
0