Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Globally change printer settings

Posted on 2008-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-23
Hi
We run Windows 2003 servers with XP clients. Does anyone know an easy way of globally changing the printer name/printer share name on all clients that have that network printer installed, without having to go to each machine?
Arun
0
Comment
Question by:arunuk
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
CMYScott earned 672 total points
ID: 21875588
changing the printer name can be done on the machine that shares the printer by editing the printer properties

changing the share name - on all clients - I believe you'd have to do with a login script or possibly thru a group policy.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:QEDeh
QEDeh earned 664 total points
ID: 21875986
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:StrifeJester
StrifeJester earned 664 total points
ID: 21883588
We currently use VB script to deploy our printers based on Windows Security Groups, this also makes it easy to administer rights to those printers so we don't have jobs from one end of the building ending up on the other since the groups are already created.  I have attached the first couple of lines of my script hope it helps.  This script also maps network drives based on groups as well.
'==========================================================================
'
' VBScript Source File -- Created with SAPIEN Technologies PrimalScript Professional 4.5
'
' NAME: Logon2008.vbs 
'
' AUTHOR: Justin Ellenbecker
' DATE  : 6/10/2008
'
' COMMENT: Login script with parts taken original script.
'          Less Lines and sorted to add printers based on permission groups.
'
'========================================================================== 
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")
strUser = objSysInfo.UserName 
Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & strUser)
groups = objUser.GetEx("memberOf")
Set objWshShell = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
For Each oGroup In groups
 Set adgroup = getobject("LDAP://" & oGroup) 
 groupName =  Right(adGroup.name,Len(adGroup.name)-3)
 Select Case groupName
  Case "Printing-Group"
   objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\ServerName\PrinterName 1"
   objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\ServerName\PrinterName 2"
   objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\ServerName\PrinterName 3"
   objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\ServerName\PrinterName 4"
   objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\ServerName\PrinterName 5"
   objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\ServerName\PrinterName 6"
   objNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\ServerName\PrinterName 1"
   MapDrive "O:","\\ServerName\Share"
 End Select
Next
Sub MapDrive(letter, path)
 On Error Resume Next
 objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive letter, path
 If Err.Number <> 0 Then
  objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive letter, True, True
  objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive letter, path 
 End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0